It is well established, however, that even a total failure by a zoning agency to state the reasons for its decision is not fatal. Under these circumstances, the court is required to search the entire record to find a basis for the Commission's decision. Protect Hamden.supra, 220 Conn. at 544. As already discussed, the Commission's decision was a legislative one with an adequate basis in the record.
The plaintiffs' most fundamental claim, in their estimation, involves the tension between the Commission's rezoning decision, done under the authority of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 8-2 (a), and the separate requirement of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 8-136 that any modification of a redevelopment plan done "after the lease or sale of real property in the redevelopment project area . . . must be consented to by the redevelopers of such real property . . . affected by the proposed modification." The record contains no indication that redevelopers affected by the Commission's action in this case have consented to that action. Does this mean that the Commission's action is invalid?