Collins v. Mahon, No. Cv98 0063836s (Nov. 1, 1999)
[…] Collins v. Mahon, No. Cv98 0063836s (Nov. 1, 1999)

[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.] MEMORANDUM OF DECISION (MOTION TO DISMISS) The apportionment defendant B.V. Unitron Mfg., Inc. has filed a Motion to Dismiss the Apportionment Complaint stating that the apportionment plaintiffs John Hay and Thomas Hay failed to file the Apportionment Complaint within 120 days of the original complaint which had a return date of August 4, 1998. ConnecticutGeneral Statutes § 52-102b is the exclusive means by which a defendant may add a person for the purposes of apportionment. That section provides in relevant part as follows:

A defendant in any civil action to which Section 52-572h applies, may serve a Writ, Summons and Complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable pursuant to section for a proportionate share of the plaintiff's damages in which case the demand for relief shall seek an apportionment of the liability. Any such Writ, Summons and Complaint, hereinafter called the Apportionment Complaint shall be served within 120 days of the return specified in the plaintiff's original complaint. Connecticut General Statutes § 52-102 (b)(a).

CT Page 14372

The statute further provides that "this section shall be the exclusive means by which a defendant may add a person who is or may be liable for apportionment." Connecticut General Statutes§ 52-102B(f).