Meadows, Superior Court, judicial district of Ansonia-Milford at Milford, CV 95 0051983 (March 13, 1997, Flynn, J.), where the court denied the defendant corporation's motion to strike an assault and battery claim because the plaintiff sufficiently alleged that defendant corporation committed and/or ratified the employee-supervisor's behavior, and thus the defendant could be liable for the conduct of one of its employees. The court in Haydu, did not, however, analyze the legal sufficiency of the assault and battery claim under the exclusivity provision of the act.
General Statutes § 31-284 (a) states in pertinent part: "An employer who complies with the requirements of subsection (b) of this section shall not be liable for any action for damages on account of personal injury sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of employment . . ." "[T]he purpose of the act is to compensate employees for injuries without fault by imposing a form of strict liability on employers . . ." Spatafore v. Yale University, 239 Conn. 408, 417,684 A.2d 1155 (1996).