Torres v. Melody, No. Cv91 0098765 (Feb. 13, 1992)
[…] See Prosser, Law of Torts Section 36. Wedland v. Ridgefield Construction Services, Inc. 184 Conn. 173, 178 (1981).

In determining whether the legislature has created a standard of care separate from the general standard of care the statutes in question must receive a strict construction. Willoughley v. New Haven, 123 Conn. 440, 454 (1937). A legislative intention not expressed in some appropriate manner has no legal existence. Connley, State's Attorney, ex rel. Brown v. Lawlor, 119 Conn. 155,163.

The plaintiffs base their negligence per se on General Statutes Sections 47a-7 and 47a-8. Subsection (a) of General Statutes Section 47a-7 provides, in part:

"Section 47a-7. Landlord's responsibilities with the requirements of chapter 3680 and all applicable building and housing codes materially affecting health and safety of both the state or any political subdivision thereof; (2) make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition, except where the premises are intentionally rendered unfit or uninhabitable by the tenant, a member of his family or other person on the premises with his consent, in CT Page 1279 which case such duty shall be the responsibility of the tenant; . . ." (emphasis

General Statutes Section 47a-8 provides:

Section 47a-8. Paint not conforming to standards renders property unfit