State v. Parentau, No. Mv-11-177550 (Feb. 24, 1995)
[…] On June 22, 1994 the state filed a second part of the Information alleging that the defendant was a third offender and, as such, subject to the enhanced penalties set forth in General Statutes § 14-227a(h).1

On April 22, 1994 the Connecticut Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) informed the defendant that pursuant to 14-227b, the so-called "per se" administrative suspension law, that as a subsequent offender, his license would be suspended for a period of two years for violating CGS § 14-227a.

General Statutes 14-227a provides in pertinent part: "OPERATION WHILE UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF LIQUOR OR DRUG OR WHILE IMPAIRED BY LIQUOR. (a) OPERATION WHILE UNDER THE INFLUENCE. No person shall operate a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor . . . . A person commits the offense of operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor . . . if he operates a motor vehicle on a public highway of this state . . . (1) while under the influence CT Page 1493-B of intoxicating liquor . . . or (2) while the ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person is ten-hundredths of one percent or more of alcohol by weight[.]"

On Friday May 13, 1994 the Department of Motor Vehicles held a hearing in Old Saybrook to determine whether the defendant's operator's license should be suspended.