I. FORM OF JUDGMENT CT Page 7676
[…] Foreclosure by sale is hereby ordered with a sale date of November 12, 1992. Additional terms of this judgment are found in the attached preprinted form. The committee is instructed to incur no expenses until 45 days prior to sale.
II. ATTORNEYS' FEES
The defendants signed a mortgage note which contained a provision requiring them to pay "collection and legal costs including attorneys' fees" in the event of a default. The mortgage deed limited the obligation to "reasonable" attorneys' fees.
Section 49-7 of the General Statutes which governs the award of attorneys' fees in mortgage foreclosure actions provides:
Any agreement contained . . . in any mortgage, to pay costs, expenses or attorneys' fees, or any of them, incurred by the holder of that . . . mortgage . . . in any foreclosure of the mortgage . . . is valid, but shall be construed as an agreement for fair compensation rather than as a penalty, and the court may determine the amount to be allowed for those expenses and attorneys' fees, even though the agreement may specify a larger sum. (emphasis supplied)
This statute validates an agreement for attorneys' fees in "any proceeding for the collection of the debt, or in any foreclosure of the mortgage . . .", City Savings Bank of Bridgeport v. Miko, 1 Conn. App. 30, 36 (1983).