Specifically, § 3 of P.A. 94-1 or established § 53a-217c which made it a Class D felony for a person to possess a pistol or revolver when he is subject to a disqualifying event.
Section 3 of Public Act No. 94-1 codified as § 53a-217c CT Page 12851-J provides, in part, that "a person is guilty of criminal possession of a pistol or revolver when he possesses a pistol revolver . . . and . . . knows that he is subject to a restraining or protective order issued by a court, after notice and an opportunity to be heard has been provided to such person, in a case involving the use, attempted use or threatened use of physical force against another person. . . ." The nature of the evil to be avoided by this section is the possession of handguns by persons who are alleged to have exhibited or threatened physical violence and as a result are subject to court imposed restraining or protective orders.