There is some concern about nerve damage. There are currently two other foster children in the home CT Page 1755 with whom Rayonna gets along well. Rayonna calls the foster parents "Mamma" and "Dadda." They would not hesitate to adopt her if she became available.
NEGLECT ADJUDICATION
The neglect petition alleges that Rayonna was neglected in that, as provided in the relevant statute, she "is being denied proper care and attention, physically, educationally, emotionally or morally," General Statutes § 46b-120 (8)(B), "is being permitted to live under conditions, circumstances or associations injurious to his well-being," General Statutes § 46b-120 (8)(C), and "has been abused." General Statutes § 46b-120 (8)(D). The subcategories of abuse alleged are that the child "has had physical injuries or injuries inflicted upon him by other than accidental means," General Statutes § 46b-120 (3)(A), "has injuries which are at variance with the history given of them," General Statutes § 46b-120 (3)(B), and "is in a condition which is the result of maltreatment such as, but not limited to, malnutrition, sexual molestation or exploitation, deprivation of necessities, emotional maltreatment or cruel punishment." General Statutes § 46b-120 (3)(B). DCF has the burden of proving these allegations by a fair preponderance of the evidence.