Although DCF did provide some services to the mother after it filed for termination, it was apparently doing so to protect the child in the event that the court denied the termination petition. If DCF truly intended to reunify mother and child through these services, then it would not have filed for termination until at least determining whether the services had repaired or could have repaired the problems in the mother-child relationship.6
DCF relies on two statutory exceptions to the reasonable efforts requirement. The first, codified in General Statutes § 17a-111b(a), provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
[t]he court may determine that such efforts [to reunify] are not appropriate if: (1) the parent has subjected the child to the following aggravated circumstances: . . . (B) the parent has inflicted sexual molestation or exploitation or severe physical abuse on the child or engaged in a pattern of abuse of the child . . . [or] (2) the parent has . . . committed an assault, through deliberate, nonaccidental act, that resulted in serious bodily injury of the child. . . ."
The terms of this exception make it applicable only to a parent who has "inflicted" severe physical abuse, "engaged in" a pattern of abuse, or "committed" an assault.