A financial affidavit that was submitted by the p
[…] This consisted of net weekly wages of three hundred sixty seven dollars ($367.00) and child support of one hundred and ten dollars ($110.00). The plaintiffs total weekly expenses CT Page 16390 were four hundred seventy four dollars ($474.00).
A financial affidavit that was submitted by the defendant on May 24, 1996, provides that the defendant's net weekly income was four hundred thirty seven dollars and fifty cents ($437.50) and his total weekly expenses were six hundred ninety dollars and forty three cents ($690.43).
Section 46b-86 of the Connecticut General Statutes concerns modifications of alimony or support orders. Subsection 46b-86 (a) provides in pertinent part that:
(a) Unless and to the extent that the decree precludes modification, any final order for the periodic payment of permanent alimony or support or an order for alimony or support pendente lite may at any time thereafter be continued, set aside, altered or modified by said court upon a showing of a substantial change in the circumstances of either party or upon a showing that the final order for child support substantially deviates from the child support guidelines established pursuant to section 46b-215a, unless there was a specific finding on the record that the application of the guidelines would be inequitable or inappropriate. There shall be a rebuttable presumption that any deviation of less than fifteen per cent from the child support guidelines is not substantial and any deviation of fifteen per cent or more from the guidelines is substantial.
The statutory prerequisites for the modification of a child support order are clear.