BACKGROUND
[…] CT Page 1140
V Finally, the plaintiff claims that the department made an improper ex parte communication with the commissioner to request the orders at issue in this case. The plaintiff has not briefed this issue adequately in that the plaintiff has failed to identify any ex parte communication, or even any evidence of such, in the record. This court therefore considers the issue abandoned. See Merchant v. State Ethics Commission, supra,53 Conn. App. 818.
Further, even the plaintiff's allegations do not fit within the statute barring ex parte communications. General Statutes § 4-181 (a) provides:
Unless required for the disposition of ex parte matters authorized by law, no hearing officer or member of an agency who, in a contested case, is to render a final decision or to make a proposed final decision shall communicate, directly or indirectly, in connection with any issue of fact, with any person or party, or, in connection with any issue of law, with any party or the party's representative, without notice and opportunity for all parties to participate.
The plain language of the statute bars ex parte communications between a hearing officer or other decision-maker in a contested case and a party or the party's representative. See New England Rehabilitation Hospital ofHartford, Inc. v. Commission on Hospitals Health Care, 226 Conn. 105,147-148, 627 A.2d 1257 (1993).