Section 17a-101e (b) stat
[…] General Statutes § 17a-101a requires that teachers and other mandated reporters listed in § 17a-101 (b) who have "reasonable cause to suspect or believe that any child under the age of eighteen years has been abused . . . or has had nonaccidental physical injury . . . inflicted upon him by a person responsible for such child's health, welfare or care . . . is placed at imminent risk of serious harm by an act or failure to act on the part of such person, or has been neglected" shall report to the DCF. General Statutes § 46b-120 (8), which is incorporated by reference into § 17a-101a, provides that "a child or youth may be found `neglected' who (A) has been abandoned or (B) is being denied proper care and attention, physically, educationally, emotionally or morally or (C) is being permitted to live under conditions, circumstances or associations injuries to his well-being, or (D) has been abused."