Section 17a-101e (b) stat
[…] Section 17a-101e (b) states that "[a]ny person, institution or agency which, in good faith, makes, or in good faith does not make, the report . . . shall be immune from any liability, civil or criminal, which might otherwise be incurred or imposed. . . ." "The legislature, in § 17a-101 (a), expressed an important public policy concern when it required certain `mandated reporters' to inform state authorities of suspected child abuse.