Section 17a-101e (b) stat
[…] [EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.] MEMORANDUM OF DECISION ON DEFENDANTS' MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT (#107) CT Page 3083 I. Immunity Under General Statutes § 17a-101e The defendants argue that they are immune from liability for their actions taken pursuant to the mandatory reporter statute. The plaintiffs argue that the evidence in this case "provides a basis sufficient for a jury to conclude that the defendants had no `reasonable cause' under [§] 101a and could not have reasonably believed that there was such cause."
General Statutes § 17a-101a requires that teachers and other mandated reporters listed in § 17a-101 (b) who have "reasonable cause to suspect or believe that any child under the age of eighteen years has been abused . . . or has had nonaccidental physical injury . . . inflicted upon him by a person responsible for such child's health, welfare or care . . . is placed at imminent risk of serious harm by an act or failure to act on the part of such person, or has been neglected" shall report to the DCF. General Statutes § 46b-120 (8), which is incorporated by reference into § 17a-101a, provides that "a child or youth may be found `neglected' who (A) has been abandoned or (B) is being denied proper care and attention, physically,