McDonnell, supra, 556."
The petitioners claim that they have a statutory right to earn statutory good time and that by denying them the opportunity to earn good time the Commissioner is acting outside his statutory authority. C.G.S. § 18-7a(c) provides, in pertinent part:
"Any person sentenced to a term of imprisonment for an offense committed on or after July 1, 1983, may, while held in default of bond or while serving such sentence, by good conduct and obedience to the rules which have been established for the service of his sentence, earn a reduction of his sentence as such sentence is served in the amount of ten days for each month served and pro rata for a part of the month served of a sentence up to five years, and twelve days for each month served and pro rata for a part of a month served for the sixth and each subsequent year of a sentence which is more than five years. Misconduct or refusal to obey the rules which have been established for the service of his sentence shall subject the prisoner to the loss of all or any portion or such reduction by the commissioner or his designee." (underlining added.)
The petitioners argue that this statute entitles them to earn statutory good time. They would have the court read the word "may" as "shall" in the first sentence of the statute. Such a reading is inconsistent with the statute's history.