Commissioner Armstrong stated that the Department's mission includes a mandate for the protection of the public and the staff, and that he is responsible to maintain secure, safe and humane correctional facilities in an environment that promotes professionalism, respect, integrity, dignity and excellence. The Commissioner's authority is established by statute. In pertinent part, C.G.S. § 18-81 provides that the Commissioner ". . . shall administer, coordinate and control the operations of the department and shall be responsible for the overall supervision and direction of all institutions, facilities and activities of the department. He shall establish rules for the administrative practices and custodial and rehabilitative methods of said institutions and facilities in accordance with recognized correctional standards. He shall establish, develop and maintain CT Page 5863 noninstitutional, community-based service programs. He shall be responsible for establishing disciplinary, diagnostic, classification, treatment, vocational and academic education, research and statistics, training and development services and programs through the department . . ."
At present there are approximately sixteen thousand (16,000) inmates distributed among the nineteen correctional institutions and four correctional centers controlled by the Department of Corrections.