With the exception of death-sentence inmates who are incarcerated at Northern, the population at Northern consists of inmates whose assaultive or violent behavior as inmates has been determined to present an immediate threat to other inmates, the general inmate population, and/or the corrections staff. These inmates are maintained in Administrative Segregation, a level five confinement.
Pursuant to the authority set forth in C.G.S. § 18-81 to, ". . . establish rules for the administrative practices and custodial and rehabilitative methods of said institutions and facilities in accordance with recognized correctional standards . . .", the Commissioner has promulgated a set of Administrative Directives, which are written guidelines pertaining to the Department's several correctional facilities.