Rosetti v. Amenta, No. Cv95-0705787s (Aug. 8, 1997)
[…] 2.

Plaintiff's second claim is for the imposition of a constructive trust on the lump sum Social Security benefit of $11,398 paid to Sebastiana as representative payee of Angelo, and that Sebastiana be compelled to account for disbursement of that sum.

Before that claims is reached, the court must deal with the defendant's special defense of Statute of Limitations. Defendant argues that plaintiff is asserting a cause of action in conversion, which occurred in 1990 and since this suit was started in 1995, it is barred by C.G.S. § 52-577 which provides: "No action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of."

This action seeks the imposition of a constructive trust and an accounting by Sebastiana of the pay out of that benefit. Although it appears to sound in conversion, it is an equitable action.

The statute of limitations is not a bar to maintenance of such an action. McDonald v.