Procedural History:
[…] The section settling forth the requirements for the appointment of a temporary guardian, § 45a-622, clearly contemplates a temporary situation in which the parent or current guardian, himself or herself, who ". . is unable to care for the minor for any reason including, but not limited to illness and absence from the jurisdiction" makes application himself or herself to the probate court to appoint someone to assume guardianship temporarily.