Isidro v. State, No. Cr 99 0059884s (Jul. 9, 1999)
[…] On December 23, 1998, the plaintiff initiated the present action against the state.

The complaint sets forth a cause of action for vicarious liability as the owner and insured, under § 52-556, for Weissinger's negligent operation of the vehicle in question. The statute of limitations governing such claims, CGS § 52-584, affords two years to commence suit from the date of the accident. Clearly, the present action began after that two-year period expired.

Section 52-593, however, provides an opportunity to avoid the effect of the statute of limitations if the plaintiff "failed to obtain judgment by reason of failure to name the right person as defendant" in an earlier action if the later action is brought within one year after the original suit terminated. This statute is remedial and should be liberally interpreted to effectuate the purpose of avoiding the hardship imposed by the usual application of the statute of limitations, Morrissey v.