Ward v. Town of New Canaan, No. Cv 96 0155374 (Jan. 7, 1997)
[…] Internal quotation marks omitted.) MattatuckCT Page 227Museum-Mattatuck History Society v. Administrator, 238 Conn. 273,278-79, 679 A.2d 347 (1996).

Also cited as affording subject matter jurisdiction to this court is General Statutes § 22a-16 of the Environmental Protection Act. This statute provides that any person may maintain an independent action in this court for equitable relief, such as an injunction, against any person or subdivision of the state "for the protection of the public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction . . . ." "The decisions of our Supreme Court clearly set out that the purpose of Environmental Protection Act (EPA), General Statutes § 22-14 et seq., is to give private citizens a voice in ensuring that the air, water and other natural resources of the state remain protected, preserved and