The Patients' Bill of Rights are codified in CGS § 17a-540 through CGS § 17a-550.
Defendants' first claim is that Section 17a-541 states in pertinent part:
"No patient hospitalized or treated in any public or private facility for the treatment of persons with psychiatric disabilities shall be deprived of any personal property or civil rights . . ."
(Emphasis added).
Defendants claim that the word "facility" does not include a correctional institution. However, under CGS § 17a-540 (a) facility is defined as:
"`Facility' means any inpatient or out-patient hospital, clinic, or other facility for the diagnosis, observation or treatment of persons with psychiatric disabilities." The key words here are found in "or other facility."
Defendants make much of legislative history for these statutes. However, it is well-settled law that when a statute is clear on its face, there is no need to resort to legislative history.