Accordingly, since there is proper standing by the plaintiff in Counts Five, Six, Seven and Eight, and all counts are different to some degree, the Motion to Dismiss Count Five is denied.
Ninth, Tenth and Eleventh Counts: Defendants' claims in these three counts are that the Patients' Bill of Rights does not apply to correctional institutions. The Patients' Bill of Rights are codified in CGS § 17a-540 through CGS § 17a-550.
Defendants' first claim is that Section 17a-541 states in pertinent part:
"No patient hospitalized or treated in any public or private facility for the treatment of persons with psychiatric disabilities shall be deprived of any personal property or civil rights . . ."
(Emphasis added).
Defendants claim that the word "facility" does not include a correctional institution. However, under CGS § 17a-540 (a) facility is defined as: