Permacrete v. Second Injury Fund, No. Cv96 0565381 (Mar. 11, 1997)
[…] The legislative scheme surely indicates a waiver of sovereign immunity and the ability to collect against the Fund. See, General Statutes § 31-355 (b). The case of Herziqv. Harrigan, 34 Conn. App. 816 (1994), cited by the Fund, is inapposite to this matter as that case dealt with an "ordinary" judgment creditor's attempt to execute against the debtor/lotto winner's future payments. The court held that there was no specific statutory abrogation of the doctrine. Id., 822.

The third argument, however, is more persuasive. General Statutes § 31-355 (e) states:

(e) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (a) to (d), inclusive, of this section, whenever the employer's insurer has been determined to be insolvent, as defined in section 38a-838, payments required under this section shall be the obligation of the Connecticut Insurance Guaranty Association pursuant to the provisions of sections 38a-836 to 38a-853, inclusive.

The Fund argues that as American Mutual, the employer's insurer, had been determined to be insolvent, the Fund was never obligated to make the payments as the payments were, by statute, the obligations of the Connecticut Insurance Guaranty Association. This court agrees.