Permacrete v. Second Injury Fund, No. Cv96 0565381 (Mar. 11, 1997)
[…] II. General Statutes §§ 31-354-55 set forth the statutory framework for the Second Injury Fund with § 31-355 providing the mechanism for payments from the Fund. Section 31-355 allows the treasurer to contest payment by filing a notice with the Commissioner and if not so filed, "the treasurer shall be conclusively presumed to have accepted the compensability of such alleged injury . . . from the Second injury Fund and shall have no right thereafter to contest the employee's rights to receive compensation on any grounds or contest the extent of the employee's disability." The record before this court does not CT Page 2853 indicate whether such a notice was filed. General Statutes § 31-300 does provide an appeal procedure from the Commissioner's decision and it is conceded that the Second Injury Fund and/or the treasurer did not appeal.