Permacrete v. Second Injury Fund, No. Cv96 0565381 (Mar. 11, 1997)
[…] Section 31-355 allows the treasurer to contest payment by filing a notice with the Commissioner and if not so filed, "the treasurer shall be conclusively presumed to have accepted the compensability of such alleged injury . . . from the Second injury Fund and shall have no right thereafter to contest the employee's rights to receive compensation on any grounds or contest the extent of the employee's disability." The record before this court does not CT Page 2853 indicate whether such a notice was filed. General Statutes § 31-300 does provide an appeal procedure from the Commissioner's decision and it is conceded that the Second Injury Fund and/or the treasurer did not appeal. The relevant portion of that statute states that "[i]f no appeal from his decision is taken by either party within ten days thereafter, such award shall be final and may be enforced in the same manner as a judgment of the Superior Court." General Statutes § 31-300.

This court is not persuaded by either of the movant's first two arguments. The legislative scheme surely indicates a waiver of sovereign immunity and the ability to collect against the Fund. See, General Statutes § 31-355 (b). The case of Herziqv. Harrigan, 34 Conn.