Keeney v. Fairfield Resources, Inc., No. Cv94-053 26 97 S (Apr. 5, 1995)
[…] As to the first two reasons set forth in Caron, the court agrees with the plaintiff Commissioner that the Diversion Act contains no time limits for rendering a decision within a specified number of days after an application is "complete" and there is no mention in the act of time limits contained in decisions rendered by the Commissioner. Thus, under Caron as a matter of law these two stated reasons do not support a finding that the permit here must be granted by operation of law.

As to the third reason, Dept. of Utilities v. Carothers,28 Conn. App. 674 (1992) seems to be controlling. Section 22a-373 C.G.S.A. says the following in relevant part:

"(a) The Commissioner shall, within one hundred and twenty days of the close of the hearing, make a decision either granting or denying the application as deemed complete in section 22a-371 . . .

. . . .

(d) If a decision is not made in the time required pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, the application shall be deemed granted."