Burger v. Frohlich, 4 Conn. Cir. 468 (1967). Stephenson refers to two statutes, §§ 52-124 and 52-125, now "amend any defect, mistake, or informality in the writ . . . during the first twenty days after the return date"; an even earlier statute allowed amendment of the writ even after a plea of abatement was upheld. Our present motion to dismiss, unlike the common law plea in abatement, does not permit repleading after the motion to dismiss is granted. But a descendant of the ameliorative statutes Stephenson discussed is still operative. Section 52-123 states: "No writ, pleading, judgment or any kind of proceeding in court . . . shall be abated, suspended, set aside or reversed for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes, or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court." This case is an appropriate one for the application of § 52-123. No apparent prejudice has been done to the defendant by the plaintiff's inappropriate use of anonymous status in the complaint.