Kreho v. Fernandes, No. Spnh 9610-45683 (Apr. 29, 1997)
[…] Although there is some authority for the trial court to dismiss a summary process action where the defendant no longer is in possession of the subject premises; Smith v. Jernigan, Superior Court, Judicial District of Hartford-New Britain at Hartford, No. SPH-8511-30890-HD (January 30, 1986); Sousa v. Canzanella, Superior Court, Judicial District of New Haven, No. 8112-461 (December 31, 1981); these trial court cases are not binding on this court;McDonald v. Rowe, 43 Conn. App. 39, 43 (1996).

The defendant cites General Statutes § 47a-26d in support of his position.1 He posits that the literal wording of the statute limits the power of the court to enter judgment in favor of a plaintiff only to those cases where "the defendant is the lessee of the complainant and holds over . . . or, if there was no lease or rental agreement, that the defendant is the occupant of such premises and has no right or privilege to occupy the same. . . ." The defendant observes that while the plaintiff has alleged that the defendant was to reside in the premises pursuant to an occupancy agreement with the plaintiff, the plaintiff has judicially admitted in another pleading filed with the court that the occupancy agreement is not a lease.