The defendant further contends that a collateral attack is allowed when it is apparent that the trial court did not have jurisdiction to enter the orders as it did.
Finally, the defendant contends that "[t]he order of the Court in the judgement file is not written agreement for purposes of Connecticut General Statutes Section 46b-66." The defendant argues that the plain meaning of General Statutes § 46b-66 would indicate that the agreement which is required to be in writing must exist prior to the court's order.
General Statutes § 46b-66 entitled Review of agreements;CT Page 6336incorporation into decree, provides, in pertinent part that:
If the agreement is in writing and provides for the care, education, maintenance or support of a child beyond the age of eighteen, it may also be incorporated or otherwise made part of any such order and shall be enforceable to the same extent as any other provision of such order or decree . . . .
"General Statutes § 46b-66 requires agreements for the postmajority support of a child to be written. Mitchell v.Mitchell, 24 Conn. App. 343, 345, 588 A.2d 242 (1991).