Arremony v. American States Insurance Company, No. 114910 (Mar. 6, 2000)
[…] In support of its motion, the defendant has included a copy of the accident and incident reports, which indicate that the truck which the plaintiff was driving was insured by Nationwide Insurance Company, a copy of the deposition of the plaintiff and the pertinent provisions of the plaintiff's insurance contract with the defendant.

General Statutes § 38a-336(d) provides, in relevant part: "If a person insured for uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage is an occupant of a nonowned vehicle covered by a policy also providing uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage, the coverage of the occupied vehicle shall be primary and any coverage for which such person is a named insured shall be secondary. All other applicable policies shall be excess.

The plaintiff contends that although the police report indicates that at the time of the accident, the owner of the truck in which the plaintiff was traveling, BLC, maintained insurance on said vehicle through Nationwide, the policy was not in effect at the date and time of the accident. The plaintiff has attached a copy of the Nationwide policy which, according to the police report, was formerly used to insure the truck. As the document shows, however, the truck was not insured by Nationwide at the time of the accident. The plaintiff has also attached the affidavit of David Manning, which states that Nationwide did not insure the vehicle in question on the date of the collision.