Northeast Ct Economic Alli. v. Atc, No. X04-Cv-94-0124630 (Feb. 14, 2003)
[…] unreimbursed environmental $ 539,300.00

Totals ($6,000,300.00) 539,300.00 3,991,000.00 1,470,000.00

Gross Value Less Environmental, Stabilization and Demolition = $2,255,740.00

Weatherproofing (150,000.00)

Building 1 Adjustment5 (550,000.00)

$1,555,740.00

Other adjustment to value

Hydro 200,000.00

Land Value — Mill 46 375,000.00

$2,130,740.00

Contingencies7 (409,575.00)

Net — Fair Market Value, September 1, 1994 $1,721,165.00

(d) Interest

In addition to "Just Compensation," the defendants in this action are seeking interest pursuant to General Statutes § 37-3c. That interest is to be "at a rate that is reasonable and just on the amount of compensation awarded." Plaintiffs argue that such an award is to be merely compensatory and not punitive.