As to the third special defense, the court finds that the defendants have made a sufficient allegation of workers' compensation exclusivity. The plaintiff argues that the third special defense should be stricken because the Workers' Compensation Act preserves the right of an employee to bring suit against a third party, even though the plaintiff was CT Page 4474 injured in the course of his employment.
General Statutes § 31-284 provides in relevant part that "[a]n employer . . . shall not be liable for any action for damages on account of personal injury sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of his employment. . . ." The Workers' Compensation Act does not preclude a cause of action against a third party even though the employee was injured in the course of his employment. General Statutes § 31-293. See also Reichert v. Sheridan, 34 Conn.