Shepard v. Connecticut National Bank, No. Cv 92 0452850 (Jan. 17, 1996)
[…] Thereafter the plaintiff initiated the present action, alleging that the defendant breached its fiduciary duty to maintain the property in good repair and to collect reasonable rents. The jury in this matter returned a verdict in the amount of $138,745. The instant motions followed.

The defendant first argues in its Motion for Judgment Notwithstanding the Verdict that General Statutes § 45a-24 bars CT Page 988 the plaintiffs from maintaining this action. § 45a-24 states in relevant part that "[a]ll orders, judgments and decrees of courts of probate, rendered after notice and from which no appeal is taken, shall be conclusive and shall be entitled to full faith, credit and validity and shall not be subject to collateral attack, except for fraud." The defendant argues that this provision bars an action against it because the rental proceeds and maintenance expenses were shown on all accountings and approved by the Probate Court, thereby insulating the Probate Court's findings from a collateral attack.

In Dettenborn v.