CT Page 1368
In the third count, DeMaria alleges that on one occasion while her daughter was working at the Club, Renzulli physically assaulted and injured her "while in the course and general scope of his employment as an agent" of the Club. The Club argues that this is a personal injury claim and thus is barred by the exclusive remedy provision of the Workers' Compensation Act, General Statutes § 31-284 (a). DeMaria counters that the bar does not apply because the injuries her daughter sustained did not "arise out of her employment" as that term is used in the Act.
Section 31-284 (a) provides in relevant part: "An employer who complies with the requirements of subsection (b) of this section shall not be liable for any action for damages on account of personal injury sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of his employment . . . but an employer shall secure compensation for his employees as provided under this chapter. . . . All rights and claims between an employer who complies with subsection (b) of this section and employees . . . arising out of personal injury . . . sustained in the course of employment are barred. . . ." "Section 31-284 (a) . . . manifests a legislative policy decision that a limitation on remedies under tort law is an appropriate trade-off for the benefits provided by workers' compensation. . . . Accordingly, our case law on workers' compensation exclusivity reflects the