An employer's knowledge of a potential workplace hazard and "[f]ailure to take affirmative remedial action, even if wrongful, does not demonstrate an affirmative intent to create a situation that creates personal injury." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Morocco v. Rex Lumber Co., 72 Conn. App. 516, 525-26, 805 A.2d 168 (2002). Accordingly, the Club's motion to strike the third count is granted.
In the fourth count, DeMaria alleges that Renzulli intentionally inflicted emotional distress on her daughter. The Club argues that this is also a personal injury claim and thus barred by § 31-284 (a). DeMaria counters that the bar does not apply because her daughter's injuries were emotional, not physical, and thus are not compensable under the Act. In § 31-275 (16) (A), the term "personal injury" is defined as including an "accidental injury which may be definitely located as to the time when and the place where the accident occurred. . . ." The act specifies, however, that the term "shall not be construed to include . . . (ii) A mental or emotional impairment, unless such impairment arises from a physical injury or occupational disease." General Statutes §31-275 (16) (B). Accordingly, in Perodeau v.