Hayes v. Travelers Indemnity of America, No. 297069 (Dec. 18, 1990)
[…] The provisions of Sec. 52-416 with regard to the time of rendering the award are mandatory. Marsala v. Valve Corporation of America, 157 Conn. 362, 369. It provides that the arbitrators" shall render the award within thirty days from the date the hearing or hearings are completed." (emphasis added). It is obvious that an award is not effective until notice of it is given to the parties. Carroll v. Roxbury Historic District Commission,29 Conn. Sup. 77, 78. Section 416 further provides that "the award shall be in writing and signed by the arbitrators or a majority of them." The award in the instant matter was in writing and signed by a majority of the arbitrators (Exhibit C). But, a copy of the award was not received by the parties until April 23, 1990 — some five months after its rendition.