Sheehan v. Superior Ambulance, No. Cv 95 59460 S (Mar. 18, 1998)
[…] Properly, the defendant is not CT Page 3884 seeking apportionment against the third party defendant, as a claim for such apportionment may be asserted by the defendant only under the auspices of General Statutes § 52-102b.

The defendant is therefore left with a claim that it is entitled to "contribution" from the third party defendant. The case of Malerba v. Cessna Aircraft Co., 210 Conn. 189 (1989) does not serve the defendant's purposes. That was a product liability action, under General Statutes § 52-572o. In product liability action the judgment against each defendant is joint and several for the entire amount of the judgment, regardless of the percentage of fault of the respective defendants. "The court . . . shall enter judgment against the parties liable on the basis of the common law joint and several liability of joint tortfeasors." General Statutes § 52-572o(d).

In product liability action the right to contribution exists because the defendant who pays the; entire judgment is paying his own obligation under the joint and several judgment.