General Statutes § 4b-100.
It is true that General Statutes § 4b-100 was enacted in 1989, after the Ardmare case was decided in 1983. See Public Acts 1989, No. 89-367, § 5. However, nowhere in § 4b-100 is there language which explicitly grants a private right of action in Superior Court for alleged violations of the referenced statutes. "When the legislature has authorized supplementary private causes of action, it has done so expressly." Middletownv. Hartford Electric Light Co., 192 Conn. 591, 596, 473 A.2d 787 (1984); see, e.g., General Statutes § 42-110g(a) ("[a]ny person who suffers any ascertainable loss . . . as a result of the use or employment of a method, act or practice prohibited by section 42-110b, may bring an action in the judicial district in which the plaintiff or defendant resides or has his principal place of business or is doing business . . .").