[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION FACTS
[…] The question therefore became whether the use, which is admittedly prohibited by the current regulations, could have ripened into a nonconforming use when the use was allowed but the location was prohibited by the regulation in effect at the time of commencement.
Each side concedes that it is not possible to obtain nonconforming use protection when the pre-existing use is itself illegal. Each side then turns to Section 8-13a of the Connecticut General Statutes which provides:
"When a building is so situated on a lot that it violates a zoning regulation of a municipality which perscribes [prescribes] the location of such a building in relation to the boundaries of the lot or when a building is situated on a lot that violates zoning regulation of a municipality which perscribes [prescribes] the minimum area of the lot, and when such building has been so situated for three years without the CT Page 1816 institution of an action to enforce such regulation, such building shall be deemed a nonconforming building in relation to such boundaries or to the area of such lot, as a case may be."
The "1979" Madison Regulation in Section 19.3 contained an extremely expansive definition of building which defines building as:
"A man-made object including structures, machinery, equipment, piles, accumulation, swimming pools, tennis courts and decks . . ."