The plaintiffs oppose General Accident's motion to strike on the ground that (1) CUIPA does permit a private cause of action and (2) the plaintiffs need not allege a general business practice to maintain a cause of action under CUIPA or CUTPA.
General Statutes § 38a-815 provides, in pertinent part:
No person shall engage in this state in any CT Page 8648 trade practice which is defined in section 38a-816 as, or determined pursuant to sections 38a-817 and 38a-818 to be, an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance, nor shall any domestic insurance company engage outside of this state in any act or practice defined in subsections (1) to (12), inclusive, of section 38a-816.
General Statutes § 38a-816 provides, in pertinent part
The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair and deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance:
(1) Misrepresentations and false advertising of insurance policies.