The defendant contends that the plaintiff's written notice fails to sufficiently describe the nature of its injuries or damages, as well as the location of the accident. In response, the plaintiff argues that questions of material fact exist regarding the adequacy of notice given to the town. The plaintiff also argues that a question of fact exists as to whether the defendant was misled or prejudiced by the CT Page 6678 plaintiff's letter of notice, thus attempting to invoke the savings clause of the statute.
Section 13a-149 of the General Statutes provides in pertinent part that: "No action for any such injury shall be maintained against any town, city, corporation or borough, unless written notice of such injury and a general description of the same, and of the cause thereof and of the time and place of its occurrence, shall, within ninety days thereafter be given to a selectman or the clerk of such town, or to the clerk of such city of borough, or to the secretary or treasurer of such corporation . . . No notice given under the provisions of this section shall be held invalid or insufficient by reason of an inaccuracy in describing the injury or in stating the time, place or cause of its occurrence, if it appears that there was no intention to mislead or that such town, city, corporation or borough was not in fact misled thereby.
The notice requirement prescribed by 13a-149 consists of five essential elements: (1) written notice of the injury; (2) a general description of that injury; (3) the cause of the injury; (4) the time that the injury occurred; and (5) the place where it occurred. Marino v.