Timber Trail Associates v. New Fairfield, No. 30 72 11 (Sep. 9, 1992)
[…] The claim is that the towns improperly declassified the parcels as forest land and misinterpreted or disregarded statutory provisions entitling the plaintiff to the forest land classification. The appeals were properly brought under section 12-119, which allows an appeal to be brought within one year from the date as of which the property was last evaluated for purposes of taxation.1

The defendants also contend that the plaintiff was required to appeal the assessor's declassification as forest land under section 12-504d of the General Statutes. That provision provides that "[a]ny person aggrieved by the imposition of a tax under the provisions of sections 12-504a to12-504f, inclusive, may appeal therefrom as provided in sections 12-111, 12-112 and 12-118." This statute does not apply to a claim of wrongful termination of a forest land classification, but rather to imposition of a conveyance tax where property which is not exempt from the tax is conveyed within ten years after it was acquired or classified as forest land, farm land or open space