Timber Trail Associates v. New Fairfield, No. 30 72 11 (Sep. 9, 1992)
[…] See subsections (h) and (i). It is unnecessary to determine whether these or any other exemptions from conveyance tax in section 12-504c apply to the distribution of assets to the plaintiff here. The town clerks of both towns did not collect or attempt to collect a conveyance tax on the transfers. More important, since no conveyance tax was due under section12-504a, it is immaterial whether the transfers could have been claimed as exempt under section 12-504c.

Section 12-504b provides in part as follows:

"No deed or other instrument of conveyance which is subject to tax under sections 12-504a to 12-504f, inclusive, shall be recorded by any town clerk unless the tax imposed by said sections has been paid. Upon the recording of such deed and the payment of the required conveyance tax such land shall be automatically declassified and the assessor shall forthwith record with the town clerk a certificate setting forth that such land has been declassified. Thereafter, such land shall be assessed at its fair market value as determined by the assessor under the provisions of section 12-63 for all other property, until such time as a record owner may reclassify such land."

The defendants' reliance on this statute is misplaced. It only applies to deeds which are subject to the conveyance tax, and declassification only takes place upon the recording of a deed subject to tax and the payment of the conveyance tax. Neither situation existed here.