Timber Trail Associates v. New Fairfield, No. 30 72 11 (Sep. 9, 1992)
[…] For reasons discussed below, sections 12-504a through 12-504f do not apply to the situation here, which is governed by section 12-504h, which in turn is not subject to an appeal under section 12-504d.

The defendants also claim that the statute concerning classification of land as forest land, section 12-107d(g), requires this appeal to be taken under section 12-118. Section12-107d(g) provides:

"An owner of land aggrieved by the denial of any application to the assessor of a municipality for classification of land as forest land shall have the same rights and remedies for appeal and relief as are provided in the general statutes for taxpayers claiming to be aggrieved by the doings of assessors or boards of tax review."

The argument that an appeal must be taken under section 12-118 is rejected for two reasons. While the statute authorizes an appeal to the board of tax review and then to the Superior Court under section 12-118, Marshall v.