Timber Trail Associates v. New Fairfield, No. 30 72 11 (Sep. 9, 1992)
[…] While this supports the plaintiff's exemption argument, for reasons CT Page 8551 previously stated whether the transfer is exempt from conveyance tax is distinct from whether the transfer justified termination of the forest land classification.

The defendants also rely upon section 12-504f, and particularly the last sentence in it which provides that "[a]ny such classification of land shall be deemed personal to the particular owner who requests such classification and shall not run with the land." This follows a requirement that the tax assessor must file annually with the town clerk a certificate for any land classified as forest land under section 12-107d containing the date of the initial classification and the obligation to pay the conveyance tax which must be recorded in the land