Saliba v. Anto, No. 327860s (Mar. 1, 1996)
[…] Lensink, supra, 17 Conn. App. 141. Therefore, the defendants' motion to strike counts five, six, twelve and thirteen is granted.

The defendants have also argued that a claim of loss of consortium is insufficient to support a claim for relief under General Statutes § 14-295. The plaintiffs maintain that § 14-295 provides double and treble damages for damages resulting from personal injuries and the supreme court has determined that loss of consortium is a personal injury.

Section 14-295 provides in relevant part that "[i]n any civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property, the trier of fact may award double or treble damages . . . ." (Emphasis added.) The courts in McGuire v. Ferguson, Superior Court, judicial district of Litchfield, Docket No. 068021 (July 31, 1995, Pickett, J.);Sansabrino v.