Summary judgment "shall be rendered forthwi
[…] The defendants assert that the plaintiff is estopped from foreclosing its mortgage because it failed to notify them of available homeowner counseling within forty-five days after the defendants defaulted on the mortgage.
12 U.S.C. § 1701x was enacted as part of Public Law 90-448, popularly known as the Housing and Urban Development Act of 1968. It is entitled, "Assistance with respect to housing for low- and moderate-income families." 12 U.S.C. § 1701x(a) provides:
The Secretary [of Housing and Urban Development] is authorized to provide, or contract with public or private organizations to provide, information, advice, and technical assistance, including but not limited to — (iii) counseling and advice to tenants and homeowners with respect to property maintenance, financial management, and such other matters as may be appropriate to assist them in improving their housing conditions and in meeting the responsibilities of tenancy or homeownership.
Section 1701x(c), on which the defendants specifically rely, is entitled, "Grants for homeownership counseling organizations." It provides that the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development may make grants to nonprofit organizations to provide counseling concerning:
(i) financial management;
(ii) available community resources, including public assistance programs, mortgage assistance programs, home repair assistance programs, utility assistance programs, food programs, and social services. . .
Section 1701x(c)(4)provides:
A homeowner shall be eligible for homeownership counseling under this subsection if
(A) the home loan is secured by property that is the principal residence of the homeowner;
(B) the home loan is not assisted under title V of the Housing Act of 1949; and
(C) the homeowner is, or is expected to be, unable to CT Page 4466 make payments, correct a home loan delinquency within a reasonable time, or resume full home loan payments due to reduction in the income of the homeowner.
Section 1701x(c)(5) requires the creditor to notify the homeowner of the "availability of any homeownership counseling offered by the creditor," and "The availability of homeownership counseling provided by non-profit organizations approved by the Secretary."