The Belle Haven Club is the lessee in possession of the r
[…] The Town of Greenwich Planning Zoning Commission conducted hearings on the special permit and site plan review on October 3, 2000, January 23, 2001 and February 13, 2001. At the administrative hearings, plaintiffs Allan Bernard, Lawrence and Jennifer Goichman and Matthew and Hilary Bernard filed verified intervention petitions pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22a-19.
In a letter dated February 27, 2001, approving the application, the defendant Commission issued findings regarding the intervention petitions. Specifically, it found:
WHEREAS, an Intervention Petition pursuant to Section 22a-19 of the Connecticut General Statutes was filed on behalf of several residents citing that this application is "reasonably likely to have the effect of unreasonably polluting, impairing or destroying the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the State", and
WHEREAS, the Commission finds pursuant to Section 22a-19 of the Connecticut General Statutes that this project will not unreasonably pollute air or water resources and in fact will actually improve the water quality of coastal waters;