The issue presented is whether § 22a-191 allows "any person" to initiate a challenge to an administrative decision.
[…] The plaintiffs do not allege or maintain that they meet the aggrievement standards ordinarily necessary to bring a zoning appeal. See General Statutes § 8-8; Primerica v. Planning andZoning Commission, 211 Conn. 85, 92-93 (1989); Cole v. Planningand Zoning Commission, 30 Conn. App. 511, 514 (1993); UnitedCable v. Dept. of Public Utility Control, 225 Conn. 1, 8 (1993). The plaintiffs argue that any person may initiate a zoning appeal, without proof of aggrievement, if there is an environmental issue raised. The court rejects this claim and dismisses the appeal.
Section 22a-19 specifically grants a right of intervention in "administrative, licensing or other proceedings, and in any judicial review thereof made available by law. . . ." The plaintiffs cite no case which equates the right of intervention with standing to initiate a legal review. "Aggrievement is a prerequisite to maintaining zoning appeals and the plaintiffs bear the burden of proving their aggrievement."