[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION I. FACTS:
[…] In a prosecution under General Statutes § 29-38, the state is required to prove: 1) that the defendant owned, operated, or accepted the vehicle; 2) that he had a weapon in the vehicle; 3) that he knew the weapon was in the vehicle; and 4) he had no permit or registration for the weapon. State v. Owens,25 Conn. App. 181, 186 (1991). There is no requirement that the state show that the defendant used, attempted to use, or threatened to use the weapon in a manner likely to cause death or injury.
The term "weapon" used in General Statutes § 29-38 is defined as "any other dangerous or deadly weapon or instrument including . . . knife, the edged portion of the blade of which is four inches or over in length. . ." Referring to nearly identical language in General Statutes § 53-206, the Appellate Court has said, "[t]he statute does not specifically enumerate all of the dangerous weapons which a person may not carry without a CT Page 13178 permit, but rather should be read to include, within its