[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION I. FACTS:
[…] State v. Holloway, supra at 668. Like General Statutes § 29-38, General Statutes § 53-206 specifically enumerates various items which are prohibited. In General Statutes § 53-206, the list of items is followed by the words "or any other dangerous or deadly weapon or instrument." In General Statutes § 29-38, the words "dangerous or deadly weapon or instrument" is followed by the word "including" with the list of items. Most of the listed dangerous or deadly weapons or instruments are identical in each statute including the term "knife the edged portion of the blade of which is four inches or over in length."
The articles specifically mentioned are generally recognized as dangerous weapons per se. State v. Holloway supra; State v.Ryan, 23 Conn. Super. Ct. 425, 428-29 (1962).