In Interest of David E., (Feb. 11, 1999)
[…] The grandmother believes that David is not prospering in the foster home and that he should be raised by his biological family.

NEGLECT ADJUDICATION

The neglect petition alleges that, as of April 21, 1997, David was neglected in that, as provided in the relevant statute, he was "being denied proper care and attention, physically, educationally, emotionally or morally" and he was "being permitted to live under conditions, circumstances or associations injurious to his well-being." See Conn. Gen. Stat. §46b-120(8)(B), (C). An April 29, 1997 amendment to the petition adds the allegation that David was "uncared for" in that, under the relevant statutory definition, his mother's home cannot provide the "specialized care which the physical, emotional or mental condition of the child requires." See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-120(9). DCF has the burden of proving these allegations by a fair preponderance of the evidence. See Practice Book §33-12.