Many of these decisions have provided very detailed guideposts to follow on the these issues. However, the most obvious conclusion one draws from a review of these prior cases is that each such decision must be made on a case-by-case basis.
I — FINALITY OF JUDGMENT The Acknowledgment of Paternity, Affirmation and the waiver of rights forms referred to above were filed at Waterbury Superior Court on June 2, 1993, thereby having the same force and effect as a paternity judgment pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes § 46b-172 (a)(1), which reads in part: ". . . a written acknowledgment of paternity executed and sworn to by the putative father of the child when accompanied by (A) an attested waiver of the right to a blood test, the right to a trial and the right to an attorney, and (B) a written affirmation of paternity executed and sworn to by the mother of the child and filed with the Superior Court, for the judicial district in which the mother of the child or the putative father resides shall have the same force and effect as a judgment of that court. It shall be considered a legal finding of paternity without requiring or permitting judicial ratification, and shall be binding and the person executing the same whether he is an adult or a minor, . . .". Thus minors are specifically included as a class bound by the provisions of this statute. CT Page 14257
Further, Connecticut General Statutes § 46b-172 (a)(2) states in part: ". . . the prior judgment as to paternity shall be res judicata as to that issue for all paternity acknowledgments filed with the court on or after March 1, 1981, but before July 1, 1997, and should not be reconsidered by the court unless the person seeking review of the acknowledgment petitions the superior court . . . within three years of such judgment."
Our courts favor finality in judicial decisions. Martinez v. Collins, 15 S.M.D. ___ (January 7, 2001, Lifshitz, F.S.M.) (Citations omitted).