McMinn v. Madison Zoning Board of Appeals, No. Cv95-0370174 (Dec. 11, 1995)
[…] AGGRIEVEMENT

The court, in response to the earlier motion to dismiss, has already made a determination that Mr. McMinn, as the officer charged with the enforcement of the regulations, is aggrieved.

DISCUSSION

The plaintiff has raised three issues on appeal. Those issues are as follows:

1. The ZBA failed to comply with § 8-7 of the Connecticut General Statutes by not stating its reasons for granting the variance requested.

2. The defendant Kinne failed to obtain all variances required.

3. The record does not support a finding of hardship. CT Page 13777

The plaintiff is correct that § 8-7 of the General Statutes provides:

"Whenever a zoning board of appeals grants or denies any special exception or variance of the zoning regulations applicable to any property it shall state upon its records the reason for its decision and the zoning law, ordinance or regulation which it varied in its application or to which an exception is granted and when a variance is granted describe specifically the exceptional difficulty or unusual hardship on which its decision is based." [emphasis supplied].

The plaintiff is also correct that nowhere in the record of this case did the Madison Zoning Board of Appeals comply with this requirement.