Demello v. Comm. on Human Rights Opp., No. Cv 98 0489424s (Jan. 10, 2000)
[…] DPUC,247 Conn. 95, 117-18 (1998).

Section 46a-83 (b) authorizes the CHRO to dismiss any complaint if after reviewing the "complaint, the respondent's answer and the responses to the commission's requests for information, if any, and the complainant's comments, if any, to the respondent's answer and information responses . . . there is no reasonable possibility that investigating the complaint will result in a finding of reasonable cause. . . ."

The record reveals the following undisputed evidence. The plaintiff commenced his employment as a police officer with the Town of Cheshire in August of 1985. In 1993, the plaintiff put in a claim for worker's compensation based on his hypertension.