Horner v. Sanango, No. Cv 96 0071594 (Feb. 28, 1997)
[…] South Norwalk Savings Bank, Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield at Bridgeport, Docket No. 190848 (1 CSCR 43, January 15, 1986, Spear, J.).

Prior to 1982, § 52-192a permitted a plaintiff to file multiple offers of judgment in the same case. The statute then read, in relevant part, that "[f]ollowing such rejection of an `offer of judgment,' the plaintiff may file a new `offer of judgment' and may continue to do so up to the time of trial."Public Act 82-228 deleted the above language. Section 52-192a(a) now reads:

". . . the plaintiff may before trial file with the clerk of the court a written `offer of judgment . . ."

Furthermore, § 52-192a(b) reads:

"After trial the court shall examine the record to determine whether the plaintiff made `an offer of judgment' which the defendant failed to accept. . . ."

"It is a basic tenet of statutory construction that the legislature did not intend to enact meaningless provisions."Catagno v. Wholean, 239 Conn. 336, 346, ___ A.2d ___ (1996).