Hughes v. Hughes, No. Fa00-0071766 (May 28, 2002)
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Richard v. Richard, supra, 62. Although an obligor's adjudication as bankrupt after the dissolution is considered in determining whether there has been a substantial change in circumstances, "it is not conclusive. The bankruptcy laws are designed to improve, not worsen, a person's financial status. . . . ." Ribner v.Ribner, 6 Conn. App. 98, 104, 503 A.2d 612 (1986). A parent's earning capacity is specifically included in the guidelines. General Statutes § 46b-84 (d) provides: "In determining whether a child is in need of maintenance and, if in need, the respective abilities of the parents to provide such maintenance and the amount thereof, the court shall consider the age, health, station, occupation, earning capacity, amount and sources of income, estate, vocational skills and employability of each of the parents, and the age, health, station, occupation, educational status and expectation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate and needs of the child." "It is well established that a court may consider a party's earning capacity rather than actual income. Johnson v. Johnson, 185 Conn. 573, 576, 441 A.2d 578 (1981);Miller v. Miller, 181 Conn. 610, 611, 436 A.2d 279 (1980); Siracuse v.Siracuse, 30 Conn. App. 560, 566 A.2d 309 (1993).