As a result, it might be argued, the statute was unconstitutional as applied here since it permitted the ex parte order to issue on the basis of mere verbal abuse. Indeed, as respondent notes, no claim of a "continuous threat of physical pain or physical injury" was alleged by the applicant.8 Respondent notes that C.G.S. 46b-38a(1) defines family violence as the following:
Family violence prevention and response: Definitions. For the purpose of sections 46b-38a to 46b-38f, inclusive: (1) "Family violence" means an incident resulting in physical harm, bodily injury or assault, or an act of threatened violence that constitutes fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury or assault between family or household members.