People's Bank v. Guttman, No. Cv93 030 66 92 (Feb. 28, 1995)
[…] Accordingly, Hirsch's second counterclaim is stricken.

In support of his setoff claim, Hirsch alleges that he is entitled to relief under General Statutes § 52-142. Hirsch further alleges that he is entitled to recover damages from plaintiff for loss of the use of his property and for loss of the use of the income from his property. The plaintiff moves to strike this claim on the ground that Hirsch fails to allege that the plaintiff presently owes a debt to Hirsch or the other debtors. CT Page 1079-NN

General Statutes § 52-142 provides that:

A discharge as to one of several joint debtors, purporting to discharge him only, shall not affect the claim of the creditor against the other joint debtors. The other joint debtors may be sued for the debt and may set off any demand which could have been set off had the action been brought against all the original joint debtors.

A setoff is a debt independent of the transaction alleged in the complaint. Savings Bank of New London v. Santaniello, 130 Conn. 206,210, 33 A.2d 126 (1943). "Where there are no equitable considerations involved, a defendant . . . can set off debts only where they are presently due to him."