[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.] MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RE MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT (No. 106) Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-593 allows a plaintiff to bring a new action, otherwise barred by the statute of limitations, if, in an earlier action, the plaintiff "has failed to obtain judgment by reason of failure to name the right person as defendant." The question presented by the motion for summary judgment now before the court is whether § 52-593 applies to a case in which the plaintiff sues one set of defendants in the first action, obtains a monetary settlement against those defendants, subsequently withdraws the first action, and — after