Wittv. St. Vincent's Medical Center, 252 Conn. 363, 369 n. 5, 746 A.2d 753 (2000). For this reason, Cogan II cannot be saved by the "discovery rule" and must be saved by § 52-593, if it is to be saved at all.
Sec. 52-593 provides that, "When a plaintiff in any civil action has failed to obtain judgment by reason of failure to name the right person as defendant therein, the plaintiff may bring a new action and the statute of limitations shall not be a bar thereto if service of process in the new action is made within one year after the termination of the original action." In order to secure the benefit of this statute, Cogan must satisfy two different tests: (1) that she "failed to obtain judgment"; and (2) that she did so "by reason of failure to name the right person as defendant." Neither of these tests are satisfied here.