The finding of facts upon which the DSS decision is based are as follows:
[…] On April 13, 1997, the Social Security Administration awarded the plaintiff Supplemental Security Income (SSI) benefits retroactive to July 25, 1991 (Appendix A). The City of Waterbury recouped from the supplemental security income award the amount the plaintiff had received in general assistance (Appendix A).
The plaintiff concedes that with the award of SSI benefits she is not entitled to the general assistance benefits for any relevant period. However, the plaintiff contends that the appeal is not moot since she is entitled to attorney's fees.
UAPA § 4-184a(b) provides: "In any appeal by an aggrieved person of an agency decision taken in accordance with § 4-183 and in any appeal of the final judgment of the Superior Court under said section taken in accordance with § 51-197b, the Court may, in its discretion, award to the prevailing party, other than the agency, reasonable fees and expenses in addition to other costs if the Court determines that the action of the agency was undertaken without any substantial justification. CT Page 5685
The plaintiff must thus establish that she was (1) the prevailing party1 and (2) that the agency decision was made without any substantial justification.