The Metropolitan Dist. v. Burlington, No. Cv 890363708s (Feb. 6, 1996)
[…] Prior to 1982, the District's charter provided that District property was to be assessed at "the average assessed valuation per acre of the improved farming land in such town." (Emphasis added.) See footnote 1, supra; Metropolitan District v.Barkhamsted, 199 Conn. 296-97.

As noted in Metropolitan District v. Barkhamsted, supra,199 Conn. 299, n. 3, in 1982 the General Assembly extended the language of § 12-76 to include land owned by municipal water districts created by special act. General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) § 12-76 provided in relevant part: "Land owned or taken by any municipal corporation, including any metropolitan district established under provisions of the general statutes or any special act . . . shall be assessed . . . at what would be its fair market value were it improved farm land, notwithstanding the provisions of . . . any special act." The only additional change to § 12-76 was made in Public Act 90-289, which amended subsection (a) to insert a reference to the assessment of land at a uniform rate as required by subsection (b) of § 12-62a.