The Metropolitan Dist. v. Burlington, No. Cv 890363708s (Feb. 6, 1996)
[…] In construing statutory language, we must determine the essence of the thing that the legislature intended to accomplish. Katz v. Commissioner of Revenue Services,234 Conn. 614, 617 (1995). The legislative direction in §12-55 (a) was to give the District notice of any increase in the assessment of its property "on or before" March 7, 1989, so that the District could take appropriate steps to challenge any such increase. Section 12-55 (b) specifically provides that the increase shall not take effect until the next succeeding grand list only "[i]f such assessment increase notice is sent later than the time period herein described." (Emphasis added.) We conclude that the District received adequate notice pursuant to § 12-55 (a).

The second issue is raised by the town.