The Metropolitan Dist. v. Burlington, No. Cv 890363708s (Feb. 6, 1996)
[…] (Emphasis added.) We conclude that the District received adequate notice pursuant to § 12-55 (a).

The second issue is raised by the town. The town argues that the court should find that the District's land is taxable at 100% of its fair market value, rather than at 70% as originally assessed by the town, for the grand list years 1988, 1989, 1990 and 1991. The town argues that the land should be taxed at 100% because § 12-76 provided, prior to its amendment, effective October 1, 1992, that water district land "shall be assessed . . . at what would be its fair market value were it improved farm land." See General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) §12-76. Effective October 1, 1992, § 12-76 specifically provided that such land shall be assessed at the uniform 70% rate required by § 12-62a(b).